Our privacy policy.

ROTHY’S PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY                                                                                

This Privacy Notice was last revised on September 12, 2019. It is effective immediately for new users, and from October 12, 2019 for all other users. To see the previous version of the Privacy Policy click here

Rothy's, Inc. (“Rothy’s”, “Company, we, us, our") is committed to protecting your privacy. We have prepared this Privacy Policy to describe to you our practices regarding the Personal Data (as defined below) we collect directly from users of our website, located at https://rothys.com and recipients of our emails, including use of any of our services through a mobile device, mobile application or otherwise (the “Site”) unless otherwise indicated. In conjunction with this Privacy Policy, you should also review our Terms of Use Agreement https://rothys.com/pages/terms for a more complete understanding of the rules governing our Site, products and services.

 1.          Questions; Contacting Rothy's; Reporting Violations. If you have any questions or concerns or complaints about our Privacy Policy or our data collection or processing practices, or if you want to report any security violations to us, please contact us at the following address, email or phone number:

Rothy's, Inc. dba Rothy’s

Attn: Customer Support

855 Montgomery Street

San Francisco, CA 94133

USA

(+1) 415-737-6849

Local numbers are set out at the end of this Privacy Policy.

Email address is legal@rothys.com. Please mark the subject line “Privacy” so that we can get your email to the right team.

For the purposes of our European customers including the UK: Rothy's is the data controller. In using the Site, you acknowledge your Personal Data will be collected, processed and stored in the USA. Please also see the section "For our Australian and European (including the UK) customers" below for more information about how we handle your personal data and information about your rights. You can contact Rothy's using the above email address.

2.          User Acknowledgement. By submitting Personal Data through our Site or Services, you acknowledge that we handle your Personal Data under the terms of this Privacy Policy, and you understand that our collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Data is as set out in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy also sets out your rights regarding your Personal Data.

 3.          A Note About Children. We do not intentionally gather Personal Data from visitors who are under the age of 13. If a child under 13 submits Personal Data to Rothy's and we learn that the Personal Data is the information of a child under 13, we will attempt to delete the information as soon as possible. If you believe that we might have any Personal Data from a child under 13, please contact us on the numbers set out at the end of this Privacy Policy or email us at legal@rothys.com with the subject line “Privacy”.

For Italian Customers: For visitors who are under the age of 14, where consent is required to process the personal data, such consent shall be expressed by the child’s parent/legal guardian. 

4.          Types of Data We Collect. “Personal Data” means any information from which you may be identified directly (from that information alone) or indirectly (pieces of information in combination with each other).

For Australian Customers: Reference to ‘Personal Data’ in this Privacy and Cookies Policy is a reference to ‘Personal Information’, as defined under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

For New Zealand Customers: Reference to ‘Personal Data’ in this Privacy and Cookies Policy is a reference to ‘Personal Information’, as defined under the Privacy Act 1993 (NZ Privacy Act).

We collect Personal Data from you in a few different ways. For example: 

●      when you create an account with us and/or make a purchase including gifts and participating in our referral program, through our Site. This includes collecting Personal Data such as: your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address, payment information, the products you purchase, region, birthday and shoe size. Where we collect Personal Data in order to fulfil an order request, we will not be able to process your order request unless you provide certain categories of Personal Data. Where Personal Data is required, this will be indicated on the form collecting your information.

●      when you interact with our online offerings, for example, our Site, or through our referral program, our wishlist tool, our gift program, emails and ads displayed on third party sites and also from third parties with which we work to deliver our services including advertising to you

●      When you submit a query or request to us, we will collect your name and contact details.

●      When you provide your contact details for the purposes of us sending our promotional emails to you or invite you to carry out a review of our product.

If you visit one of our stores we may collect Personal Data from you and this may be linked to information we also collect online (for instance we allow you to see your off line and online purchases in your online account) or through our email and other marketing campaigns.

We may also collect Personal Data from third parties that you make publicly available such as information posted to social media sites when you tag or otherwise interact with Rothy’s social media channels and posts. This may include Personal Data that is publicly shared on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram including photos, posts, likes and your engagement with our content. For instance, we may repost on Instagram a post you make on Instagram in relation to Rothy's and/or our products in our own Instagram feed. We'll always ask your permission before we use your posts and photos.

We automatically collect information about you which may be Personal Data through your use of our Site through cookies, pixels, beacons and other technologies. Information we collect automatically may include general location information (if you permit it through your device), IP address, browser type and operating system, the length of time you visit our Site, where you came to our Site from, which pages you view on our Site, what is in your basket, device ID and device type. We use this information to deliver country specific content to you, for example, pages of the Site to you and our tailored ads.

5.          Use of Your Personal Data

We use your information, including your Personal Data for the following purposes:

●      Recommend to you on the Site, using your email and/or phone number (via SMS) products that are available on our Site and in your size to help to promote our business and tailor our advertising to you;

●      improve the products offered on the Site (e.g. decide whether to offer larger or smaller sizes) for research and analytical purposes to help make sure we are producing products that serve our customer base, for example, by keeping a record of the sizes of shoe, colours and styles, which are ordered and how this changes over time;

●      share messages with you to acknowledge certain dates that you have provided us (e.g. to acknowledge your birthday) to provide a personal customer experience, promote our business and tailor our advertising to you;

●      facilitate the creation of and secure your Account on our network in order to take steps to respond to your request to set up an account;

●      identify you as a user in our system to respond to requests which you may send to us, promote our business, help tailor our Site and advertising to you, take steps to help secure the Site and monitor performance of the Site itself. We do this by automatically collecting your IP address and/or generating a unique ID and using cookies and other similar technologies which allow us to know that you have landed on the Site;

●      provide you with a streamlined checkout experience to respond to a request from you to buy products, provide our Products to you, protect and secure our business and deliver our ads and a smooth customer experience to you. We will use the details you provide to us and information we collect automatically via cookies;

●      process and fulfil your orders or contact you concerning the status of an order to provide the products to you and respond to your requests and to help ensure a good customer experience using the details you submit when you place an order or when you reach out to us (which may include your name, email and shipping address and payment information);

●      provide improved administration of our Site and services to protect, secure and promote our business and deliver a smooth customer experience to you by using the information you provide directly to us and that which we collect automatically;

●      to improve the quality of experience when you interact with our Website and emails, to respond to a request from you when you are purchasing or taking steps to purchase our products and to protect and secure our business and deliver a smooth customer experience. Similar to the above we do this using both the information you provide directly to us and the information we collect automatically;

●      send you a welcome e-mail to verify ownership of the e-mail address provided when your Account was created to protect and secure our Site and services requested by you;

●      send you administrative e-mail notifications, such as security or support and maintenance advisories to administer your account, update you on your order protect and secure our business and deliver seamless customer experience to you;

●      respond to your inquiries related to employment opportunities or other requests;

●      provide you with targeted offers and advertising, including on the Site, via direct mail, SMS messages, e-mail, or push notifications, and to contact you about upcoming sales, promotions, offers and product information to help to promote our business and tailor our advertising to you;

●      You may also receive our offers in advertising that is directed to you via third party websites and media properties, including in social media to help to promote our business and personalise our ads. We will primarily use information collected about you automatically or through our advertising partners to deliver these ads. Please see the cookies and other similar technologies sections for further information including how to update your preferences (including how to opt-out);

●      send purchase confirmation emails to fulfil our obligations to you;

●      send newsletters, surveys, offers, and other promotional materials related to our products and for other marketing purposes via email and using your email and phone number (via SMS) to help promote our business and tailor our advertising to you;

●      to administer our loyalty program where you have requested to be a member;

●      to comply with our legal obligations where required;

●      to administer our referral program; and

●      for other business purposes in the context of a merger, acquisition, asset sale/purchase or administration/bankruptcy.

6.          Cookies and other similar technologies

Our Site uses cookies and/or other similar technologies to collect and store certain information. These typically involve pieces of information or code that a website transfers to or accesses from your computer hard drive or mobile device to store and sometimes track information about you. Cookies and similar technologies enable you to be remembered when using that computer or device to interact with websites and online services and can be used to manage a range of features and content as well as storing searches and presenting personalised content.

Our Site uses cookies and similar technologies to distinguish you from other users of our Site. This helps us to provide you with an enhanced personalised experience when you browse our Site and also allows us to improve our Site and track how it is performing.

 When you first visit our Site, you will be notified that we use first and third party cookies to help the Site function efficiently, to give you a smooth customer experience and to deliver our ads. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies and similar technologies, but if you prefer, you can change your browser settings to prevent that. We also give you information about how to disable cookies below. However, you may not be able to take full advantage of all aspects of our Site and some aspects such as the online ordering process may not work at all if you do so.

A number of cookies and similar technologies we use last only for the duration of your web session and expire when you close your browser. Others are used to remember you when you return to the Site and will last for longer. Some cookies will also record where you came to our Site from and where you visit once you have left our Site.

We use cookies and/or other similar technologies, either alone or in combination with each other to create a unique device ID.

We use the following types of cookies:

Type of cookies

Purpose of these cookies

Strictly necessary cookies

These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website and under our terms with you. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log in to secure areas of our website and use a shopping cart for our legitimate interests of selling our products online and to secure the Site or to take steps to and / or deliver our products to you.

Strictly necessary cookies are required for the Site to work. You can learn more about cookies here http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Functionality cookies

These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us, subject to your choices and preferences, to personalise our content, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region) performing our obligations in response to your requests and to give you a tailored customer experience.

These cookies help our Site work and perform the actions which you request. You can learn more about cookies here http://www.allaboutcookies.org/.

Analytical/performance cookies

They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us for our legitimate interests of improving the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

We work with third parties to deliver these cookies. For more information see below.

Targeting/Advertising cookies

These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information subject to your choices and preferences to make our advertising more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose. These cookies are also delivered in our marketing emails which we may send to you. We may also work with advertising networks that gather information about the content on websites and apps you visit, your interests, demographic information about you and information on other websites and services you visit. This may result in you seeing our advertisements when you visit other websites and services of third parties. We may also use information collected about you (by us or third parties we work with) to allow third parties to find other people who share similar interests or demographic factors to you and show them online ads relating to our products. Some third parties which we work with place you in a market segment based on your use of their Site and we use this information to also deliver our ads. We work with third parties to deliver these cookies.

For more information about how to turn this feature off see below or visit, in the European Union including the UK, http://www.youronlinechoices.eu, or in Canada, see https://youradchoices.ca/en/tools, or in Australia, see https://www.youronlinechoices.com.au/your-ad-choices/, or in New Zealand, see https://www.youronlinechoices.co.nz/, further information is also available here from the Network Advertising Initiative (opt out information here);

Digital Advertising Alliance (opt out information for website tracking here; opt out information for mobile app tracking here); and see the further information set out below.

We may disclose Personal Data to the following third parties with which we work with and through which these cookies are delivered. Examples include:

●      Google Analytics, Doubleclick and Adwords – we use Google Analytics to distinguish visitors to our Site, to measure traffic on Site, deliver a secure service and ensure that we can deliver our content to you. We also use Google cookies to deliver our ads to you. This also helps us understand the high-level demographics of visitors to our Site and helps us understand how many users click on our ads, go on to buy our products, etc. Your Google preferences may also be stored by these cookies, for example, preferred language and number of search results you see per page. We also use Google to help determine how ads perform within certain market segments. You can learn more here including about how to opt-out at the below links:

o   https://policies.google.com/privacy  

o   https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout 

o   https://adssettings.google.com/

●      We also allow other analytics providers, like Segment.com, to serve cookies to improve our understanding of how users interact with the Site – more information can be found at https://segment.com/docs/legal/privacy/.

●      We partner with Shopify to allow you to purchase online and in multiple jurisdictions. We also use Shopify cookies to deliver our ads to you online. To understand more about Shopify cookies please see here https://www.shopify.co.uk/legal/cookies.  

●      Facebook – we use Facebook cookies and pixels to help deliver our advertising on Facebook. This means you may see our ads when you use Facebook because you have visited our site and to help integrate with our Facebook advertising services we use as set out below. In accordance with your Facebook privacy settings, please visit your Facebook privacy settings to learn more and see here https://www.facebook.com/policy.php. Please also see more about Facebook advertising below.

●      HotJar  – we use HotJar to help create market segments of customers which we think may be interested in our products, which we use through our other advertising partners to show online advertisements to you and users who may share characteristics with you on other websites and apps. To learn more please visit the "End Users" section of HotJar's privacy policy and to opt-out visit here https://www.hotjar.com/legal/compliance/opt-out.

●      Justuno – we use Justuno to manage on our behalf pop-up windows on the Site where you can input information (such as your email address) and so the Site can recognise when you open multiple windows. To understand more please see here https://www.justuno.com/legal/cookies/.

●      Quantcast – we use Quantcast cookies for targeted advertising, meaning we use their services to buy advertising space on other websites and apps that you may visit and show you ads for our products on those sites and apps and also to target others who we think might be interested in our ads. To learn more and opt-out please see here https://www.quantcast.com/opt-out/.

●      Optimizely – we use the web analytics service Optimizely. This service uses cookies to identify the browser of a visitor and to analyze the use of this website. For more information on how Optimizely processes your data, see http://www.optimizely.com/privacy. You can disable the Optimizely tracking at any time by following the instructions on http://www.optimizely.com/opt_out.

●      Loggly – whenever an error occurs, we record the error, and details about it, through Loggly, which drops a cookie for this purpose. This allows us to find problems which we may otherwise miss, and subsequently fix them. Loggly's privacy policy is here: https://www.loggly.com/about/privacy-policy/.

●      Retention Science – we use Retention Science to help us understand how many people visit our website and how they interact with it. This is done using Javascript code to help us see things like how popular certain pages are, the journeys that users take through our content, and it allows us to send our users relevant communications by email. More information can be found here: https://www.retentionscience.com/privacy-*policy/.

●      Snapchat – we work with Snapchat to deliver cookies on our Site which will mean that you see our adverts on Snapchat, and we also use information collected via these cookies to serve ads to similar  Snapchat users. Please visit your Snapchat settings to understand more and update your preferences and also see here https://support.snapchat.com/en-US/a/advertising-preferences and https://www.snap.com/en-GB/cookie-policy/#settings-links.

●      Back in stock – we use these cookies to help us authenticate genuine visitors to our site for security purposes, to understand our web traffic and to send emails to notify you when you have asked us to let you know that a product is back in stock. For more information please see here https://backinstock.org/privacy/.

●      Bing – This cookie identifies you as a unique visitor to our Site. It allows Microsoft to match data from our site with other data they hold about your online activity. We use this to deliver ads to you and measure how our ads perform to individuals based on the market segment that Microsoft places them in. For more information please see here https://about.ads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-ads. We also use Microsoft cookies to measure the use of our Site for internal analytics. Microsoft MSN serves an analytics cookie as a first party cookie.

●      Quora – we work with Quora to deliver cookies on our Site which means you will see our ads on the Quora platform and to deliver our ads to other Quora users who might be interested in our Products based on their online activities including on the Quora platform. Please visit your privacy settings with Quora to understand more about these cookies and ads and see here  https://www.quora.com/about/cookies for more information.

●      Twitter – we use Twitter cookies to deliver our ads on the Twitter platform to you and to those other Twitter users who might be interested in our Products based on their online activities including on the Twitter platform. Please visit your own Twitter privacy settings to configure how ads are displayed to you and also see here https://help.twitter.com/en/safety-and-security/privacy-controls-for-tailored-ads.

●      Drawbridge (Adsymptotic.com) – Drawbridge provides a cross-device platform to enable us to understand better how our users interact with our Site so we can improve our Site and business processes. For more information about this please see here https://www.drawbridge.com/privacy/. We also use Drawbridge cookies for security purposes.

●      LiveIntent – these cookies are used in email campaigns which display our ads to you and help us understand how you interact with the ad, if you visit our Site and purchase Products from us and to help us to understand how to better design and deliver our advertising. To understand more about these cookies and for information about how you opt-out please see here https://liveintent.com/ad-choices/.

●      LiveRamp – we use LiveRamp cookies to help deliver our ads to you and others who demonstrate similar demographic characteristics online across various platforms. To opt-out of these cookies please see here https://liveramp.com/opt_out/.

●      OneSignal – we use these cookies for security purposes and also to serve push notifications to your browser about our Products and offerings where you have given permission for us to do so. To find out how you can update your settings at any time on your device or your browser, please see here https://documentation.onesignal.com/docs/opt-out-of-web-push.

●      Outbrain – we use these cookies to understand how our website and ads are performing and in order to deliver our ads to you and other individuals who share similar online profiles on other websites and apps via the Outbrain network. To understand more, please see here https://www.outbrain.com/legal/amplify-terms#privacy-policy.  

●      Pinterest – we use Pinterest cookies to deliver ads to you and to find other people who might be interested in our Products and show them online ads relating to our Products on Pinterest. To learn more about these cookies, please visit your Pinterest privacy settings and also see here https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/personalization-and-data and here https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/personalized-ads-on-pinterest.

●      Rakuten – we work with Rakuten (using Affiliate and Attribution services which may appear as DC Storm cookies on your browser and device) to allow our ads to be available for display on various sites across the internet. These cookies will collect information about your purchase in order to let us know if your purchase was initiated by you seeing one of our ads on another website. For more information about these cookies please see here https://rakutenmarketing.com/legal-notices/ad-choice-preferences.

●      Rockerbox – Rockerbox cookies are used for security purposes and also to help us analyse the success our ads which are delivered to you across various networks. To learn more including how you can opt-out please see here https://www.rockerbox.com/opt-out.

●      Sheer ID – we work with Sheer ID to verify your teacher status in order to serve you specific offers, target our online ads and tailor our email communications to you. This applies in the US only. For more information please see here https://www.sheerid.com/privacy-policy/.

●      Taboola – these cookies help us to deliver our ads across the web to you and to other people who share similar online profiles. If you would like to find out how to opt-out please see here https://www.taboola.com/privacy-policy#user-choices-and-optout.

●      Tatari – we use Tatari cookies for analytics purposes to understand visitors to our Site and our customers.

●      Yotpo – we use Yotpo services to help understand how our customers rate our Site and our Products on social media platforms. We use Yotpo cookies for marketing and ad delivery services across the Yotpo network and online. For more information about Yotpo please see here https://www.yotpo.com/privacy-policy/.

Disabling cookies. The effect of disabling cookies depends on which cookies you disable. As set out above, if you disable all cookies, you will be unable to complete a purchase on our Site. If you want to disable cookies on our site, you need to change your website browser settings to reject cookies. How you can do this will depend on the browser you use, please visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org/ and also http://www.youronlinechoices.eu, and see  the links set out above.

We also work with third parties to serve targeted advertisements to people similar to our customer base and those who are similar to visitors to our Site or similar to those identified in one or more of our databases. This is done by us uploading a hashed customer list to the third-party (such as through Facebook Custom Audiences or Google Customer Match) or incorporating a pixel from the third-party on our Site, and the third-party matches common factors between our data and their data.

We also work with Social Networks and other third parties to help serve our ads. We identify certain characteristics and/or interests which we expect to be relevant to individuals interested in our products and our ads are served to those individuals via Social Networks and other third parties which match these. Even if you have disabled certain cookies, our adverts may still be displayed to you through these channels. Please visit your Social Network preferences to understand more about these ads.

7.          Disclosure of Your Personal Data. We disclose your Personal Data as described below and as described elsewhere in this Privacy Policy.

We may disclose the information we collect from you including your Personal Data to our affiliates or subsidiaries for the purposes of delivering services on behalf of Rothy’s; however, if we do so, their use and disclosure of your Personal Data and other information will be subject to this Privacy Policy, our group data protection policies and our affiliates/subsidiaries’ privacy policies (where relevant).

We may also disclose your Personal Data and other information to selected third parties with which we work including:

●      Organisations that process your personal data on our behalf and in accordance with our instructions and applicable data protection laws, for example, we work closely with Shopify to deliver this Site and provide our Products to you. For some categories of data, Shopify also handles your data for their own limited purposes such as for risk and fraud screening and related uses. For information about how Shopify handles your Personal Data visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. In order to deliver our Products to you, we also work closely with Avalara to help us comply with international VAT and transactional tax obligations. In order to do this, we will share Personal Data related to your purchase with Avalara, for example, what product you buy, your name, email and address (billing and delivery). For our international shipping program, we also work closely with Pitney Bowes which handles our outbound and returns shipping including all required custom documentation.

●      We also work with other third parties to handle the returns process (for example, Happy Returns), to help Product fulfilment and warehouse services (for example, Newgistics), to administer our live customer chat functionality (currently we use Gorgias), administer our referral scheme program (for example, using Talkable), help deliver our Products to you using Instagram (for example, using Foursixty), help us to execute pre-orders (for example, using PreOrder Me), let you know when products are back in stock (currently we are using backinstock.org) and deliver various other services to you. Where companies use this information for their own purposes, they will let you know how they handle your information.

●      Other organizations help process your personal data on our behalf including to support the services we offer through the Site, and in particular, those providing website and data hosting services, fulfilment services, tax services, online integration platforms, distributing any communications we send, supporting or updating marketing lists, facilitating feedback on our services and providing IT support services and other service providers from time to time. These organisations (which may include third party suppliers, agents, sub-contractors and/or affiliates) will only use your information and Personal Data to the extent necessary to perform their support functions.

●      Payment processing providers who provide secure payment processing services. Please note your payment card details are not shared with us by the provider (Shopify, PayPal, Apple Pay, GooglePay and Amazon Pay, depending on your location).

●      Data providers such as Oracle, Epsilon and Wiland, with whom we share limited information about our customers in the United States (“Data Providers”), including customer names, addresses and transaction history, so that these Data Providers can help us identify individuals in the United States most likely to be interested in our direct marketing communications. Our Data Providers’ use of this information is subject to their own privacy policies, which generally allow them to share the information they collect with other customers. You can learn more about how our Data Providers collect, use and share Personal Data and your choices for limiting how they use and share your Personal Data, by visiting the following web pages:

o   Oracle

o   Epsilon

o   Wiland

If you prefer that we not share your Personal Data with our Data Providers, you can notify us at any time by us using the contact details above.

●      We also work with third parties to deliver our advertising to you. Please see the cookies section in this policy for examples of third parties we work with to deliver our ads to you online. We also work with companies to understand how our ads are working and analyse their performance and online interaction with them, which helps us improve our targeted ad campaigns.

We will disclose your personal information to third parties for the following purposes:

●      In the course of selling or buying any business or assets (including transfers made as part of insolvency or bankruptcy proceedings) involving all or part of our Company, or as part of a corporate reorganization or other change of control.

●      If all or substantially all of our assets are acquired by a third party, in which case Personal Data held by it about its customers may be one of the transferred assets.

●      If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to establish, exercise, defend, enforce or apply our terms of use or sale and other agreements or legal claims; investigate or prevent actual or suspected loss or harm and to protect the rights, property, or safety of our customers, or others; or as otherwise required or permitted by law. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction and to prevent cybercrime.

●      We may also disclose Personal Data where necessary for the establishment, exercise or defence of legal claims and to investigate or prevent actual or suspect loss or harm to persons or property.

8.          Third Party Websites. Our Site may contain links to third party websites. When you click on a link to any other website or location, you will leave our Site and go to another site, and another entity may collect Personal Data or other information from you. We have no control over, do not review, and cannot be responsible for, these outside websites or their content. Please be aware that the terms of this Privacy Policy do not apply to these outside websites or content, or to any collection of your Personal Data after you click on links to such outside websites. We encourage you to read the privacy policies of every website you visit. The links to third party websites or locations are for your convenience and do not signify our endorsement of such third parties or their products, content or websites. Please also see the cookies section of this Privacy Policy.

9.          Where we store your data. Your Personal Data will be processed for the purposes identified in the Privacy Policy and will be processed and stored in the United States. It may also be transferred to other countries, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. For example, we may choose to transfer your Personal Data to countries including but not limited to those referred to in section 10.

10.            For our Australian and European (including UK) customers:

International data transfer. We take steps to require that we handle your Personal Data subject to appropriate safeguards. As a US company, most of our operations are conducted in the US and in order to provide our shoes, other products and services to you and to fulfil those contracts with you, your Personal Data will be processed in the United States. It may also be transferred to other countries, where laws regarding processing of Personal Data may be less stringent than the laws in your country. Third parties that we work with may also facilitate the transfer of your Personal Data outside of Australia, the UK and Europe. We will take steps to require them to process your Personal Data subject to appropriate safeguards. Your Personal Data may be disclosed, held or otherwise transferred to recipients in countries other than the US (by Rothy's or third parties, for example, those referred to in the Cookies section or at section 9 above) including but not limited to Canada.

Retention of your Personal Data. We retain personal data for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for six years after that and / or purchase of products to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings. We may also retain aggregate information beyond this time for research purposes and to help us develop and improve our services. You cannot be identified from aggregate information retained or used for these purposes. 

Lawful bases for handling your data. Processing your Personal Data for the purposes set out in the section above "Use of Your Personal Data" is necessary in order for the performance of our contract with you, our Terms of Use Agreement; for the provision of our Products which you have requested from us. In order to provide and deliver our Products to you, certain information will be required and failure to provide this will mean we are not able to complete your purchase. As above, this will be marked on the form requesting your details.

We also handle your Personal Data in our legitimate interests in ensuring that content from our site is presented in a secure and efficient way and to promote our business.

In some cases, such as processing your Personal Data for the purpose of sending you promotional emails and SMS messages about our products, promotions, store openings and other Rothy's news based on your consent (where required). As set out further below, you have the right to withdraw your consent at any time by contacting us at legal@rothys.com.

We may also communicate with you using your Personal Data in order to perform our obligations under our Terms of Use Agreement and in our legitimate interests to promote our business (where permitted), help to ensure a smooth customer experience and respond to your requests.

 We use cookies and other technologies on the basis that they are necessary for the performance of a contract with you, or because using them is in our legitimate interests (where we have considered that these are not overridden by your rights).

Your Rights:

You have the right under certain circumstances:

●      to be provided with a copy of your Personal Data held by us;

●      to request the rectification or erasure of your Personal Data held by us;

●      to request that we restrict the processing of your Personal Data (while we verify or investigate your concerns with this information, for example);

●      to object to the further processing of your Personal Data, including the right to object to marketing (please see below sections);

●      where applicable to request that your provided personal data be moved to a third party in such a way that the third party is able to read that information.

Your right to withdraw consent:

●      Where the processing of your personal information by us is based on consent, you have the right to withdraw that consent without detriment at any time by contacting us at the details at the end of this Privacy Policy. You can also change your marketing preferences at any time as described in the "Your Choices Regarding Information" section above;

We note not all rights listed above will apply to all territories.

You can also exercise the rights listed above at any time by contacting us at legal@rothys.com with subject line “Privacy” so that we can get your email to the right team.

If your request or concern is not satisfactorily resolved by us, you may approach your local data protection authority,

For Italian customers, you may lodge a complaint with the Office of the Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali (the “Italian Data Protection Authority”). For further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data you can also contact the Italian Data Protection Authority at the following addresses: Piazza Venezia n. 11 – 00187 (Roma), tel. 06.696771, email: garante@gpdp.it; or you can visit the following link: https://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

For Australian customers: you may be able to lodge a complaint with the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: https://www.oaic.gov.au/individuals/how-do-i-make-a-privacy-complaint.

For UK customers: The Information Commissioner is the supervisory authority in the UK and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data. For further details please see https://ico.org.uk/.

For Irish customers: The Data Protection Commission of Ireland is the supervisory authority in Ireland and can provide further information about your rights and our obligations in relation to your personal data, as well as deal with any complaints that you have about our processing of your personal data. For further details please see https://www.dataprotection.ie/.

11.            For our Canadian customers:

Retention of Data. We retain personal data for as long as you have an account with us in order to meet our contractual obligations to you and for six years after that and/or purchase of products to identify any issues and resolve any legal proceedings.

Please contact us at legal@rothys.com:

●      If you wish to access, update, and/or correct inaccuracies in your Personal Data or change your consent preferences (note: we may need to collect additional Personal Data for the purposes of verifying your identity before responding to your request);

●      For information about how our foreign-based service providers process your Personal Data;

●      If you have any questions or complaints about the manner in which we treat your Personal Data 

12.            Our Communications to You. We may send you promotional emails and SMS from time to time (with your permission where required), you can opt-out of these at any time see below. These messages may include promotional messages about our new Products and other Rothy's news. We may also remind you about items which you have left in your cart but not claimed (with your permission where required) and when you have requested to be notified about items that are back in stock.

We may also send you emails asking you to review our Products and your experience with us (with your permission where required). We currently use Delighted to help administer our feedback program. Your information may also create an account with Delighted directly when you provide a review to us. You can learn more about Delighted, here https://delighted.com/privacy.

Where you have opted-out of receiving our promotional emails, you may still receive service communications related to your purchase or account or services you have directly requested from us. 

13.            Your Choices Regarding Information. You have several choices regarding the use of information on our Site:

You are not required to register an account with us in order to make a purchase, but you can do so if you wish.           

We may send you marketing material via email, SMS messages or direct mail (with your consent where required).  You can update your marketing preferences by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the message or by contacting us at legal@rothys.com with subject line “Privacy”.

Please see the "Cookies and other similar technologies" section of the Privacy Policy for more information about how to update your preferences for information which the Site collects automatically including links to opt-out of targeting and advertising cookies.  

For our customers in the United States, you can request that we not share your Personal Data with our Data Providers by following the instructions in the “Disclosure of Your Personal Data” section above.

Rothy's website does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals, but you can learn more about, and opt-out of, Rothy’s tailoring of ads displayed on third-party websites by reviewing section 6, “Cookies and other similar technologies” above, for more information.

14.            Security of your Personal Data. All information you provide to us is stored on our Amazon Redshift servers which are hosted by Amazon Web Services, US-West-2 Northern California Region. Our Site and mobile apps use TLS encryption. No credit card information is stored in Redshift. Any payment transactions are handled by Shopify, PayPal, Amazon Pay, Apple Pay and Google Pay and their 3rd parties. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our Site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone. The payment processor available to you will depend on your region.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we take a number of technical, administrative and physical measures designed to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to external sites. We are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of such sites.

Credit Card and Bank Account Information. If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify will store your credit card data for the purposes of processing your transaction. Depending on your location, you may also be able to use Apple Pay, Amazon Pay, PayPal and Google Play. All direct payment gateways are required to adhere to the security standards set by Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. For information on how Shopify handles your Personal Data including your credit card data please visit https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy. Please also see the below links for more information about how each payment provider processes your payment information. Please be sure to view the relevant terms applicable for your country (as applicable):

Apple Pay, https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT203027

Google Pay, https://payments.google.com/payments/apis-secure/u/0/get_legal_document?ldo=0&ldt=privacynotice&ldl=en-GB

PayPal, https://www.paypal.com/us/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-full

Amazon Pay, https://pay.amazon.com/help/201751600  

15.            Referral Program, Gifts & Wishlist. We may also collect Personal Data if you refer a friend or family member (or if you claim and / or use a referral code) for the purposes of administering our referral program, in accordance with our Referral Program Terms. We will collect Personal Data through our referral program from both the referrer and the individual being referred We collect Personal Data through our referral program if you have already purchased from Rothys.com and take advantage of the program or if you visit the relevant Refer-a-Friend page of our Site or interact with a pop-up box inviting you to join the Refer-a-Friend program. We'll also collect information if you click on a link to claim your code and when you purchase our products having been referred. We will let the referrer know if the individual claims their referral code, and if they go on to make a purchase. Our referral program works differently depending on where you are based, please see the Referral Program Terms which are applicable to your region for further information. Where available, we may allow users to use referral program discounts in retail stores, but this differs between locations. Where referral program discounts can be used in stores, we will say so in the relevant Referral Program Terms for that country or location. Please visit the relevant Referral Program Terms for your region for more information.

Our wish list tool allows users to record the shoes, styles and size they would like to have so they can retrieve that information later. Users may also send the wish list to a friend or family member, depending on your region but only where the recipient has consented to us sending them the wish list first.

You may purchase gifts through the Site in various ways depending on where you are located. If you purchase a gift from the Site we will collect Personal Data about the purchase. This will include information about the purchaser and recipient of the gift (such as name, email, address and shoe size, as applicable) in our legitimate interests to deliver the gift to the individual as requested by the purchaser. 

16.            Changes to This Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time for any reason. We will notify you of any changes to our Privacy Policy by posting the new Privacy Policy here https://rothys.com/privacy-policy and we will change the “Last Updated” date above. You should consult this Privacy Policy regularly for any changes. If we make any material changes in the way we use your Personal Data, we will notify you by sending you an e-mail to the last e-mail address you provided to us and/or by prominently posting notice of the changes on our Site. Please note that at all times you are responsible for updating your Personal Data to provide us with your most current e-mail address.  In the event that the last e-mail address that you have provided us is not valid, or for any reason is not capable of delivering to you the notice described above, our dispatch of the e-mail containing such notice will nonetheless constitute effective notice of the changes described in the notice. Continued use of our Site, following notice of such changes shall indicate your acknowledgement of such changes and agreement to be bound by the terms and conditions of such changes.

 17.            For Australian Customers:

Rothy’s complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. We are committed to subjecting all personal information received from Australia to the applicable Australian Privacy Principles.

We may disclose your personal information to the entities listed in sections 6 and 7 of this Privacy Policy. Some of these entities are not Australian entities and are not regulated by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. By ordering our goods and using our services, you consent to such disclosures.

 To learn more about the Australian Privacy Principles, visit the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner, https://www.oaic.gov.au/.

18.            For New Zealand Customers:

New Zealand Privacy Principles: Rothy’s complies with the NZ Privacy Act and the Information Privacy Principles provided in that Act. To learn more about the Act or Information Privacy Principles, visit the Office of the Privacy Commissioner, https://www.privacy.org.nz/.

19.          For California Residents:

California residents can request and obtain from us once a year and free of charge a list of all third parties to which Rothy’s has disclosed certain information during the preceding calendar year for the third parties' direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and want such a list, please contact us at legal@rothys.com. For all such requests, you must put the statement "Your California Privacy Rights" in the message field of your request, as well as your name, street address, city, state, and zip code. Please note that we will not accept these requests by telephone, mail or fax, and we are not responsible for notices that are not labeled or sent properly, or that do not have complete information.

20.          Local contact numbers

Country

Local phone number

Australia

1800 958 314

Canada

877 201 0837

Ireland

1800 851074

Italy

800 974 781

New Zealand

0800 423 753

UK

0800 031 8181